Privacy Notice

Bristol HUG Privacy Notice

Let's be absolutely clear about this: data protection and privacy is super important to us. This privacy notice has some legal technicalities in it but it is also underpinned by a genuine concern that we do all we can to make sure your data is treated with the respect that we would want our data treated.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to ensure 'you' (event attendee/newsletter subscriber/website visitor) knows what personal information 'we' at Noisy Little Monkey Ltd (acting as the Bristol HubSpot User Group) can access, store and process on your behalf.

Please read through this page carefully and if you have any questions please contact Noisy Little Monkey's Managing Director, Nicola Payne, by emailing nic@noisylittlemonkey.com.  

Data Collected About You

Noisy Little Monkey Ltd is the 'controller' and 'processor' of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal information which does not include any special category data.

We collect personal data about you which allows us to fulfill a service. This includes registering you for Bristol HUG events and sending you event notifications and HubSpot news (if you have subscribed to the newsletter, of course). We do not collect any personal data from you which we don't need in order to fulfill these services, except where this allows us to provide extra customer care and to make the Bristol HUG events better. For example, that means we may also collect your birthday, or your favourite drink (so that we can have it ready for when you arrive at an event).

We collect data about you through the use of online forms, email hyperlinks and the contact us page. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry and we also collect your details when you register for a Bristol HUG event through Eventbrite (which syncs through to the Bristol HubSpot User Group CRM). 

How We Use Your Data

When you provide us with your personal data, our aim is that it is as clear as possible what you are opting into and that you have given us consent to process your data. Some examples of how we use your data include:

Event notification emails - if you subscribe to the newsletter, we will email you with updates on the next Bristol HUG event and other information which we believe you will find relevant (virtual HUG webinars, for example)

Event reminder and follow-up emails - if you register for the Bristol HUG, we will email you to confirm important details about the event (timings, location etc.) and we will also send you a follow-up email with slides from the event and other relevant content (such as photos).

Email tracking - we use the HubSpot CRM to track links in the emails we send to you so that we can measure the success of the content inside the emails and improve future emails you receive from us.

Cookies - we collect anonymous data automatically about your visit to the Bristol HUG website through cookies. This doesn't fall within the remit of GDPR but it is important - you can view the cookie policy here.

Photos - We may take photos at some of the HUG events to promote future events to interested parties. These photos might be used on the Bristol HUG website, on Twitter or for other marketing purposes (adverts, for example). If you do not want to be photographed at an event, please make this clear to a member of the Bristol HUG team who will speak to the Event Manager: Claire Dibben.

For sourcing speakers to our events - we aggregate your data so that we can pitch to external speakers to join us at future events. For example, we might tell speakers that 20% of attendees are marketing managers who work in-house for B2B companies. This helps the speakers understand the type of audience they are speaking to and helps us understand who attends our events and what content will work for them. We'll only ever send your email details to a speaker or event sponsor if you specifically consent to us doing so. We'll ask you this when you register for one of our events. Finally, a delegate list of name. job title and company is made available to event speakers and sponsors so that they can understand who will be attending the event and pitch the content at a suitable level.

Where Is Your Data Stored?

All the personal data Noisy Little Monkey processes is done by our staff in the UK.

Your personal data is stored and maintained in two key places: firstly, our HubSpot CRM. HubSpot Inc is a cloud based provider with a significant European customer base and strong commitment to GDPR; it maintains a Privacy Shield certification with the US Department of Commerce which ensures that adequate safeguards are in place for the transfer of personal data from the EU to the US. More about HubSpot's commitment to data protection can be found here: https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/gdpr.

After you have attended one of the HUG events, we send your data (first name, surname and email address) to HubSpot's Senior Customer Advocacy Marketing Manager, Juliana Nicholson. This helps them measure the success of the HUG programme worldwide. You will not be subscribed into any of HubSpot's marketing communications. 

In addition, we collect and store names, email addresses, job titles, company names, HubSpot user status and other event specific information on Eventbrite which is the platform we use to register you for the Bristol HUG events. Eventbrite is a ticketing and registration platform which allows people to create, discover, share and register for events. Their Head Office is in San Francisco but the office responsible for personal data in the EEA is based in Amsterdam. Much like HubSpot, they participate in and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce. Eventbrite take reasonable steps to protect the personal data collected via their services from loss, misusue, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. You can read more about Eventbrite's Privacy Policy here: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

Disclosure. opt out and deletion of your data

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have had your consent to share it. We will NEVER sell your data - that's just not cool.

Opt-out

If you would like to opt-out of receiving event notification emails, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe button in the bottom of the email you have received.

Data retention and deletion

If you haven't engaged with the Bristol HUG site or newsletter for two years, then we will delete your information from the Bristol HUG HubSpot portal.

If you would like to see or remove your personal data from our database, please get in contact with Claire Dibben (Marketing Manager) by emailing claire@noisylittlemonkey.com

Complaint?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact Nicola Payne (Managing Director) by emailing nic@noisylittlemonkey.com and she will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).